+55 11 3056-6000

Scientific Program

Sunday, 9th July

Period São Paulo 1 São Paulo 3 WTC Theater 1

Channel 09
WTC Theater 2

Channel 10
Golden Hall 1

Channel 01
Golden Hall 2

Channel 02
Golden Hall 3

Channel 03
Golden Hall 4

Channel 04
Golden Hall 5

Channel 05
Golden Hall 6

Channel 06
Golden Hall 7

Channel 07
Golden Hall 8

Channel 08
09h30
11h30
Reunião IYCN
14h00
16h00
  Panel discussion
Future of the Chemical Sciences
17h00
19h00
  Opening session


Plenary 1
Robert Huber
NEW WAYS OF VISION: BEAUTY AND FITNESS FOR PURPOSE OF PROTEINS AND MY EXPERIENCE WITH TRANSLATION INTO MEDICINE

Monday, 10th July

Period São Paulo 1 São Paulo 3 WTC Theater 1

Channel 09
WTC Theater 2

Channel 10
Golden Hall 1

Channel 01
Golden Hall 2

Channel 02
Golden Hall 3

Channel 03
Golden Hall 4

Channel 04
Golden Hall 5

Channel 05
Golden Hall 6

Channel 06
Golden Hall 7

Channel 07
Golden Hall 8

Channel 08
09h00
10h00
  Plenary Lecture
Ada E. Yonath
10h00
10h20
Coffee-break at the Technical Exhibition (C Floor)
10h20
12h35
Young researchers in Chemistry
CI
NT
EE-2
CS
MB-1
AC
GB
IC
MM
NB
 
12h35
14h20
Thermo Fisher
ACS
Lunch
14h20
17h15
EE-1
CI
Young researchers in Chemistry
EE-2
CS
MB-1
AC
GB
IC
MM
   
17h15
17h40
Coffee-break at the Technical Exhibition (C Floor)
17h40
18h40
  Plenary Lecture
Clare Grey
FOLLOWING FUNCTION IN REAL TIME: THE DEVELOPMENT OF NEW CHARACTERIZATION METHODS TO DETERMINE STRUCTURE AND DYNAMICS IN LITHIUM-ION AND “BEYOND-LITHIUM-ION” BATTERIES
18h40
20h00
  Poster session

Tuesday, 11th July

Period São Paulo 1 São Paulo 3 WTC Theater 1

Channel 09
WTC Theater 2

Channel 10
Golden Hall 1

Channel 01
Golden Hall 2

Channel 02
Golden Hall 3

Channel 03
Golden Hall 4

Channel 04
Golden Hall 5

Channel 05
Golden Hall 6

Channel 06
Golden Hall 7

Channel 07
Golden Hall 8

Channel 08
09h00
10h00
  Plenary Lecture
Katharina Landfester
POLYMERIC NANOCAPSULES: ENCAPSULATION, TRANSPORT AND RELEASE
10h00
10h20
Coffee-break at the Technical Exhibition (C Floor)
10h20
12h35
EE-1
CI
NT
EE-2
CS
MB-1
AC
GB
IC
PC
NB
CE
12h35
14h20
ACS
Research in Germany
Lunch
14h20
17h15
EE-1
CI
NT
EE-2
CS
MB-1
AC
GB
IC
PC
Women in Chemistry
CE
17h15
17h40
Coffee-break at the Technical Exhibition (C Floor)
17h40
18h40
  Plenary Lecture
David Macmillan
NEW PHOTOREDOX REACTIONS
18h40
20h00
  Poster session

Wednesday, 12th July

Period São Paulo 1 São Paulo 3 WTC Theater 1

Channel 09
WTC Theater 2

Channel 10
Golden Hall 1

Channel 01
Golden Hall 2

Channel 02
Golden Hall 3

Channel 03
Golden Hall 4

Channel 04
Golden Hall 5

Channel 05
Golden Hall 6

Channel 06
Golden Hall 7

Channel 07
Golden Hall 8

Channel 08
09h00
10h00
  Plenary Lecture
Sir J. Fraser Stoddart
The Rise and Promise of the Mechanical Bond in Chemistry and Beyond
10h00
10h20
Coffee-break at the Technical Exhibition (C Floor)
10h20
12h35
EE-1
Abiquim Seminar on Technology and Innovation 2017
NT
EE-2
CS
MB-1
PC
GB
IC
MM
NB
CE
12h35
14h20
  Elsevier
Lunch (free afternoon to IUPAC Congress)
Period São Paulo 1 São Paulo 2 São Paulo 3 WTC Theater 1

Channel 09
WTC Theater 2

Channel 10
Golden Hall 1

Channel 01
Golden Hall 2

Channel 02
Golden Hall 3

Channel 03
Golden Hall 4

Channel 04
Golden Hall 5

Channel 05
Golden Hall 6

Channel 06
Golden Hall 7

Channel 07
Golden Hall 8

Channel 08
14h20
16h20
40ª RASBQ

40ª RASBQ

Abiquim Seminar on Technology and Innovation 2017
40ª RASBQ

40ª RASBQ

40ª RASBQ

40ª RASBQ

40ª RASBQ

40ª RASBQ

40ª RASBQ

40ª RASBQ

40ª RASBQ

40ª RASBQ

16:20
16:40
Coffee break
16:40
18:40
40ª RASBQ

40ª RASBQ

Abiquim Seminar on Technology and Innovation 2017
40ª RASBQ

40ª RASBQ

40ª RASBQ

40ª RASBQ

40ª RASBQ

40ª RASBQ

40ª RASBQ

40ª RASBQ

40ª RASBQ

40ª RASBQ

18:00 Assembleia Geral da SBQ
22:00 Festa da 40ª RASBQ

Thursday, 13th July

Period São Paulo 1 São Paulo 3 WTC Theater 1

Channel 09
WTC Theater 2

Channel 10
Golden Hall 1

Channel 01
Golden Hall 2

Channel 02
Golden Hall 3

Channel 03
Golden Hall 4

Channel 04
Golden Hall 5

Channel 05
Golden Hall 6

Channel 06
Golden Hall 7

Channel 07
Golden Hall 8

Channel 08
09h00
10h00
  Plenary Lecture
Mei-Hung Chiu
GLOCALIZATION AND SUSTAINABILITY OF CHEMISTRY EDUCATION
10h00
10h20
Coffee-break at the Technical Exhibition (C Floor)
10h20
12h35
EE-1
Abiquim Seminar on Technology and Innovation 2017
  Research Data, Big Data, and Chemistry
CS
MB-1
AC
  IC
MM
NB
CE
12h35
14h20
Eastman
Lunch
14h20
16h20
EE-1
Abiquim Seminar on Technology and Innovation 2017
NT
Research Data, Big Data, and Chemistry
CS
MB-1
AC
GB
  MM
   
16h20
16h45
Coffee-break at the Technical Exhibition (C Floor)
16h45
17h45
  Plenary Lecture
Frances Separovic
University of Melbourne, Australia
17h45
19h00
  Poster session
20h00
23h00
Gala Dinner at Coco Bambu Restaurant

Friday, 14th July

Period São Paulo 1 São Paulo 3 WTC Theater 1

Channel 09
WTC Theater 2

Channel 10
Golden Hall 1

Channel 01
Golden Hall 2

Channel 02
Golden Hall 3

Channel 03
Golden Hall 4

Channel 04
Golden Hall 5

Channel 05
Golden Hall 6

Channel 06
Golden Hall 7

Channel 07
Golden Hall 8

Channel 08
09h20
11h05
EE-1
      CS
MB-1
AC
  PC
MM
NB
 
11h05
11h25
Coffee-break at the Technical Exhibition (C Floor)
11h25
12h25
  Plenary Lecture
Sir. Tom Blundell
STRUCTURE-GUIDED FRAGMENT-BASED DRUG DISCOVERY FOR CANCER AND TUBERCULOSIS: FIGHTING THE EMERGENCE OF RESISTANCE
12h25
13h25
  Closing session
13h25
14h25
Lunch for the participants at the Technical Exhibition (C Floor)